Biographies

Edward Hall - Artistic Director

Edward HallEdward is artistic director of Propeller Theatre Company and Hampstead Theatre.

Theatre includes: Henry V, The Winter's Tale, Richard III, The Comedy of Errors, The Merchant of Venice, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Taming of the Shrew, Twelfth Night (Propeller), Chariots of Fire, No Naughty Bits, Loyalty, Enlightenment (Hampstead), Two Men of Florence with Edward Herrmann (Huntington Theatre, Boston), The Deep Blue Sea with Greta Scaatchi (Vaudeville Theatre), For Services Rendered (Watermill Theatre Newbury), The Taming of the Shrew and Twelfth Night (Old Vic & world tour – Drama Desk Award nomination in New York), Mark Ravenhill’s Dick Whittington (Barbican), Once In A Lifetime with David Suchet (National Theatre), A Streetcar Named Desire with Natasha Richardson & John C Reilly (Roundabout Theatre, New York), The Winter’s Tale (Watermill Theatre Newbury & World Tour), A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (National Theatre – Olivier Award Nomination for Outstanding Musical Production), Calico (Duke of York’s), Edmond with Kenneth Branagh (National Theatre), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Comedy Theatre; Watermill Theatre Newbury; UK Tour - TMA Award for Best Touring Production), The Hinge of the World (Guildford), Macbeth with Sean Bean & Samantha Bond (Albery Theatre), Rose Rage adapted with Roger Warren from Henry VI parts I, II and III (Haymarket Theatre;Watermill Theatre Newbury; UK/International Tour and Chicago Shakespeare Theatre; Duke’s Theatre, New York – Olivier Award Nomination for Best Director and TMA Award for Best Touring Production), The Constant Wife (Apollo), Putting It Together (Chichester), Julius Caesar (RSC), Tantalus (Denver Centre and UK Tour), Henry V (RSC – The South Bank Show Award for Theatre for “The Histories”), Twelfth Night (Watermill Theatre Newbury– Winner of the TMA/Barclays Theatre Best Director Award), Sacred Heart (Royal Court Theatre Upstairs), Celaine (Hampstead Theatre), The Two Gentleman of Verona (RSC), The Comedy of Errors and Henry V (Watermill Theatre, Newbury; Pleasance Theatre London; RSC - The Other Place, Stratford and International Tour), That Good Night (Yvonne Arnaud Tour), Othello (Watermill Theatre Newbury and the Tokyo Globe), Richard III (Tokyo Globe), Cain (Minerva Studio, Chichester).

His production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream which played in London at the Comedy Theatre in 2003, went on to play at the Brooklyn Academy of Music in New York in early 2004, where both he and the production were nominated for Drama Desk Awards.

His American production of Rose Rage, which he directed for the Chicago Shakespeare Theatre in 2003, transferred to the Duke’s Theatre in New York in September 2004, where it won four Jeff Awards including Best Play, Best Director and Best Ensemble Cast.

Television: Strike Back (Left Bank Pictures), Spooks (series VII & VIII – Kudos, US title “MI5”), Kingdom (series II & III -Parallel Films), Trial and Retribution XI (La Plante Productions), Miss Marple – Sleeping Murder starring Geraldine McEwan, Cutting Edge: Safari Strife (Channel 4) and Richard III (NHK in Japan).

His radio productions include Dear Exile, Eveline, Into Exile (all Radio 4).

In January 2010 Ed was made artistic director of Hampstead Theatre. He is also an associate director at the National Theatre, the Old Vic and the Watermill Theatre, as well as artistic director of Propeller Theatre Company.


Michael Pavelka - Production and Costume Designer

Michael PavelkaMichael trained at Wimbledon College of Art, where he has since returned to lead the Design for Performance course and is a University of the Arts London (UAL) Reader in Theatre.

He is one of the founder members of Propeller and designed all but one of their productions. He also designed Rose Rage at the Chicago Shakespeare Theater that transferred to 42nd Street, New York for which he was nominated Best Costume Design at Chicago’s Jeff Awards.

His other theatre work among over a hundred productions includes: two plays for the late Lindsey Anderson: The Fishing Trip and Holiday (Old Vic Theatre). At the Library Theatre Manchester his many designs include: The Life of Galileo (Best Design Manchester Evening News Theatre Awards), The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Measure for Measure, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Best Production MEN Awards), Oliver Twist, Great Expectations and more recently The Good Soul of Szechuan.

Michael co-produced a Young People’s Shakespeare Festival in Ulan Bator, Mongolia and designed the first African language Mother Courage and Her Children in Kampala, then playing the Kennedy Center, Washington DC and Grahamstown Festival, South Africa. He recently designed Revelations and Off the Wall with Liam Steel and physical theatre company Stan Won’t Dance at the Queen Elizabeth Hall on London’s South Bank.

Michael’s many West End productions include; Absurd Person Singular, The Constant Wife, How the Other Half Loves, Other People’s Money, Leonardo, Blues in the Night (also performed in Dublin, New York and Tokyo after two West End seasons); Macbeth starring Sean Bean; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; and A Few Good Men with Rob Lowe (Theatre Royal Haymarket) directed by David Esbjornson. His other productions with David include Twelfth Night (Seattle Repertory Theatre) and Death of a Salesman (Gate Theatre, Dublin).

Designs for the Royal Shakespeare Company in Stratford and at the Barbican include: The Odyssey, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Henry V and Julius Caesar, and for the National Theatre in the Olivier, Edmond starring Kenneth Branagh.

Michael won the TMA’s Best Set Design 2009 for Propeller’s The Merchant of Venice.


Ben Ormerod - Lighting Designer

Ben OrmerodBen's productions for Propeller include Henry V, The Winter's Tale, Richard III, The Comedy of Errors, The Merchant of Venice, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Rose Rage, Twelfth Night, The Taming of the Shrew.

Other theatre work includes Onassis (West End/Derby); Zorro! (West End/UK/Paris/Japan/Holland); Serious Money, Last Easter (Birmingham Rep); Dimetos (Donmar Warehouse); Two Men of Florence (Boston), Treasure Island (Rose Theatre, Kingston); The Dresser (Watford); The Sanctuary Lamp (B*spoke); Macbeth (with Sean Bean); Legal Fictions (West End); The Last Days of the Reluctant Tyrant (Abbey, Dublin); The Changeling, Hedda Gabler, A Doll's House, John Gabriel Borkman, The Master Builder, The Seagull, Macbeth, Hamlet, A Midsummer Night's Dream (ETT); Carmen- The Musical (Pimlico); The Beauty Queen of Leeane (Druid/Royal Court/Broadway); Macbeth, The Revenger's Tragedy, Henry V, Julius Caesar and the Spanish Age Golden season (RSC); Bent, Uncle Vanya, The Winter's Tale, Rememberence of Things Past (National Theatre).

Opera includes: La Traviata (Danish National Opera); Jeanne d'Arc au boucher (Rome); Falstaff, Cosi fan tutte, Il Travatore (Scottish Opera); La Traviatta (ENO); The Turn of the Screw (Bath and Wessex); Baa Baa Black Sheep (Opera North/BBC); Punch and  Judy (Aldeburgh); The Mask of Orpheus (BBC Symphony Orchestra).

Dance includes: Ballet Shoes (London Chioldren's Ballet); Frame of View (Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, New York); See Blue Through ( Ballet Gulbenkian, Introdans/Phoenix); Tender Hooks (Skanes Dansteater/Ballet Gulbenkian); Cinderella (Goteborg); Essence (Walker Dance Park Music); Journey (Candoco).